How much can someone make in pa and still get a public defender

Asked almost 4 years ago - Du Bois, PA

a friend is charged with a DUI and the JP said he makes to much to get a public defender

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It really depends on a number of factors and how the County you are in calculates the threshold so there is no set number. The PD will take into account if you are married who you support such as a spouse or children. How much your income and expenses are. When you refer to a JP I assume you mean the Magisterial District Judge. Your friend would be well advised to make application to the PD's office and let them decide his eligibility not the MDJ.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,874 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,874 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering