How much can opposing counsel get in counsel fees for divorce in NYS?

Asked 7 months ago - Shirley, NY

How much can an opposing counsel get in fees from a monied spouse party in NYS in a divorce action pushing it all the way to trial and appeals? Does it matter what the financial condition of the monied spouse is or is the sky the limit?

Additional information

Issues: Child Custody (Forensic recommends to me, they oppose) and Spousal Support for a one year marriage (they demand 5 years)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Drew DiFalco

    Contributor Level 10

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on quite a few factors, but generally the sky is not the limit. Ask your attorney or hire one who can give you advice on this issue and others.

    The content of this post is not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. I am not your attorney and no... more
  2. Philip Adam Kusnetz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The court can make an award of counsel fees based upon the relative incomes of the parties, the services performed, the experience of the attorney and other factors. The "sky" is not the limit. It depends on the specific facts of your case.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It isn't that the sky is the limit - but the fee depends upon the litigation. What are the issues? Is one side being unreasonable? Those are key factors.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Attorney Ethics

Attorney ethics in divorce are typically the same as normal ethics rules, though romantic relations with a client are often restricted.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,463 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,463 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering