Skip to main content

How much can my wife get for allimony. she has never worked a day in her life. she wants me to pay for her forever.

West Palm Beach, FL |
Filed under: Alimony

how can i get a divorce without losing everthing.

Attorney Answers 1


Your question does not provide enough information to even provide a guess. Chapter 61, Florida's Divorce Statute, has a number of factors that the court must consider in fashioning an alimony award. The most important factors tend to be the length of the marriage and the ability of the payor to pay the alimony and the needs of the recipient. Unlike child-support, there are no alimony guidelines in Florida. Several other states do have a formula for award of alimony.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics