Skip to main content

How much can I sue a company for sexual harassment?

Los Angeles, CA |

if i had evidence of being harassed at work by the company owner, what can i sue for and how much??

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You may have been discriminated against. if so you can file a charge of discrimination. How much is not a known based upon the slight information you posted. It sounds more like you may wish to consider a civil suit for harassment so phone a lawyer in your locale to discuss the necessary details.

    My legal guide What is a Civil Right? might be of interest.

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-civil-right

    Good luck.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.


  2. First of all, in California, when one files a lawsuit they do not normally sue for a specific amount, as the jury or trier of fact will value the case based on the evidence. Assuming you are asking how to value your case, in general it can be said that, just as each case is unique with a different set of facts, so too will the outcome or value of a case be unique.

    Many factors come into play such as:
    1) how "severe" the sexual harassment is (rape/assault is far more serious than an occasional sexual comment);
    2) how pervasive the harassment is (everyday/regular harassment is more pervasive than isolated occurrences);
    3) where the misconduct occurred (also known as "venue" the evaluation of a case often depends on defense counsel's assessment as to whether their clients will be faced with a "favorable" jury pool or judge);
    4) whether the employee has a right to jury trial or has waived that right in a binding arbitration agreement which cannot reasonably be challenged;
    5) the size and wealth of defendant(s);
    6) the level evidence available to support a claim for punitive damages;
    7) the amount of economic injury to the employee (i.e., was the employee fired, demoted for complaining of harassment?).

    There are many other factors involved as well.

    A review of the law of sexual harassment can be found at: http://www.nosexualharassment.com/Sexual-Harassment.htm

    A review of different case of sexual harassment cases and jury valuations of sexual harassment claims can be found at: http://www.sexharassmentattorneys.com/California-Appellate-Opinions-Sexual-Harassment-Employment-Law.htm

    A review of the law of retaliation can be found at: http://www.sexharassmentattorneys.com/What-is-Retaliation.htm

    I hope this helps answer your question.

    Notice: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics