How much can I request to reduce my rent?

My lease started on Sep.1st, 2009. However when I moved in, my room was not ready yet and I couldn't unpack my stuff until Sep. 16th. I had been living with a suitcase as if I was traveling, which was very uncomfortable. The landlord said she could pay back for 10 days. (I don't know why it's 10 days, but I have no intention to discuss about this number.) Now she says she doesn't know how much she should pay back, because I slept in the house and I only couldn't unpack my stuff. Can't I get back the 2/3 or the monthly amount? If not, how much is reasonable?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael L. Tumposky

Michael L. Tumposky

Contributor Level 4
Whats reasonable essentially boils down to what the parties will agree to short of litigation. Make her an offer/demand and then negotiate until it is resolved.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard