How much can I ask our contractor to pay for the cracks in the bathtub he caused during our bathroom renovation?

Our contractor made cracks in the bathtub, and it will cost a coulple of hundred dollars to fix them. We remodeled our whole bathroom, but we don't feel like we have a brand new bathroom anymore.I wish I could tear down the tile around the tub and install a new tub. Even though those cracks can be fixed, we will feel there are there. Can we ask him to pay the repairing fee plus some refund? If yes, how much will be appropriate? Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William Robert Falcone

William Robert Falcone

Contributor Level 6
Your contractor should have liability insurance to cover damage caused to your property in the course of doing his work. This insurance company may be willing to cover the cost of repalcing the tub based upon such a negligence claim. However, the insurance company may also argue that the "repair" is all you are entitled to. Depending upon how good of a repair can be made, they may be right. You should get the opinion of a third-party contractor as to how goood of a repair can be expected to be made. It is my opinion that you will have trouble getting the the cost of replacement, unless an acceptable repair can not be made.

In any event, you should determnine if the contractor has insurance and place them on notice. You should have better luck with them, than your contractor directly. Retaining a lawyer in your situation would be helpful, since a letter from an attorney will show that you are serious, that you have someone on your side who knows the law, and you will not be taken advantage of. Insurance companies comonly try to take advantage of claimants to save money for their company.

I hope this answers your question, and good luck in resolving your legal matter.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard