Skip to main content

How much are the court cost to file an uncontested Divorce in Gretna L.a or Jefferson Parish?

Gretna, LA |

Please tell me the court cost or filing cost for Jefferson Parish in Louisiana. I asked the question before, but I asked for the wrong Parish. Please help me. I'm about to do an online divorce for $299 and I need the court cost for Jefferson Parish so I can know what the total divorce willl cost me. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The Louisiana Legal Directory list court cost for a divorce in Jefferson Parish as being $200.00 plus $50.00 with an Article 102 notice. You can call the clerk at 504-364-2967 to be sure of the cost. You should use caution with an online service unless they specifically say they are valid in Louisiana.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics