How much are court costs in Huntsville, Alabama for a criminal defense case.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison, AL

the charge is possession of marijuana 2nd degree misdemeanor, I was just wondering how much normal court costs and all fees would be for this. Any rough estimate is good.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Russell Wilson Crumbley


    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Court costs are going to be between $200 & $300 plus a bail bond fee of about $100. The problem is if you get convicted you will receive a healthy fine on top of this plus you will lose your driver's license for 6 months. Also, there are fees associated with being on probation, etc. It may be tempting to go in to court alone vs. paying a lawyer to help you. A good lawyer will probably put you in position of paying for his services with the money he saves you on fines, fees and costs. On top of that, you may avoid a conviction. Good luck!

  2. Randy William Ferguson

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It rally depends if you get a fine or not. Costs are about $220.00 plus fines. Sometimes extra fees are added. They will give you time to pay. You also lose your license.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hopefully zero - if your retain a good criminal attorney & the facts of your case provide a defense to the charge. Consult immediately with a local AL criminal attorney - worth the price. Many offer free initial consultations. Good luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,052 answers this week

3,467 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,052 answers this week

3,467 attorneys answering