How much annual income one must have if self sponsoring for usa visitor visa

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

We r confused between self sponsoring n Usa sponsor which one has better chances .Even if my husband is sponsoring my parents how much amount will we need in our account

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For visitor visas, the applicants must prove to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they will not remain in the US.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His parents have to apply for a tourist visa in their home country. He can send a letter of invitation and file an I-134 to show that he will provide for them financially for the time they spend in the US. Need to know how long they will stay and household size before income can be determined. Consult an immigration attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Ferrari.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,112 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,112 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering