Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How much alimony and for how long can i get in GA? Married 25 years, raised the kids 19 of them.

Want to keep this an uncontested divorce but want to get what I am due. Husband cheating for at least the last year. Currently living with her. I have a job making less than half of his salary.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
While I don't practice in your state, here is my take on your question.

First, since you were married for 25 years, its a long term marriage and most courts in most states will grant you alimony for life. The amount will vary according to your needs, your income and his income. Also taken into consideration is how many children still reside with you.

I suggest that if you're going to seek lifetime alimony, it won't be an uncontested divorce. Might as well get used to that fact and move forward anyway. Hire a good experienced matrimonial lawyer and direct him/her to go for whatever you feel is fair. Ask them if this analysis is fair in your state and then pursue it fully. You raised 19 kids, you're entitled to be supported for a long time afterward.

Good luck.
3 people marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now