How much, on average, does it cost to subpoena cell phone records including SMS/MMS messages?

Asked about 1 year ago - Birmingham, AL

The cell phone in question is on my account yet the carrier will not release those records to me without a subpoena.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Crad Hubbard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Most major telecoms should be able to tell you the processing/per page fee fairly easily. I think I remember AT&T was around $15 up front and then $40 per hour of work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,444 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,444 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering