How many yrs can you get for agg. ass. w/a deadly weapon when all you did was give the person who did the crime a ride?

My boyfriends cousin (G) gave his younger DUMBASS cousin (A) a ride to my house after (A) had stabbed a guy. (G) is now being charged with agg. assault with a deadly weapon. while (A) is on suicidal watch in jail. (G) only gave his bloody cousin a ride to my house where he was ARRESTED! Thank GOD! My boyfriend & I didn't give him a ride only gave him to the Police :) Before our kids got hm from school.
Additional information
well (G) was not there when (A) stabbed the man. (A) ran to his cousin (G) house and got in (G) wife truck. (G) kids had no school that friday so wanted (A) gone with all the blood & drama. (A) has not made a statement to the police other then F. You etc. playing games in Suicidal watch in medical section of the jail.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dustan Orlando Neyland

Dustan Orlando Neyland

Contributor Level 3
If G was with A when he stabbed the guy and G was charged, it is possible that the state has charged G under Texas' rule known as the Law of Parties. This is where a co-actor (usually a getaway driver) will be charged with the same offense as the person who did the violent act. For Ag Assault with a deadly weapon, a person can get 2 to 20 years in state prison. If there is a deadly weapon finding with serious bodily injury, then there is no probation. A deferred adjudication is still an option as a plea bargain as well.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard