Skip to main content

How many years you stay in jail for a charge of grand theft 3rd degree?

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

how many years you stay in jail for a charge of grand theft 3rd degree?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The maximum sentence is five (5) years in state prison, but here in Miami a defendant usually would have to go to trial and be found guilty to see a multi-year prison sentence on a charge like this. We have enough violent crime down here, so 3rd degree property crimes are not prosecuted as zealously as they would had you been elsewhere. If a defendant has no criminal history, his/her attorney can attempt to negotiate a pretrial program/conditional dismissal with the State Attorney. If the defendant's criminal history is limited and he/she is out of custody, a probation offer could be likely. If the defendant is in custody, the court or the state may simply offer a short jail sentence just to resolve the matter expeditiously.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with Mr. Greico's accurate and comprehensive answer. Good luck with it. Hire the best lawyer you can to represent you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Max 5 years per count. However, sentence will be based on prior record and nature of the offense.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics