Skip to main content

How many years will you get for 1 degree burglary

Matthews, NC |

he faces two felony counts of first degree burglary, two felony counts of robbery with a dangerous weapon and one felony count of second-degree kidnapping. His trial date is set for July 21 where he will also be tried in connection for the earlier charge of first-degree murder

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If he gets convicted of First Degree Murder, the rest of these charges will matter very little. To answer your questions, though, First Degree Burglary is a Class D felony. Depending on the defendant's record, it could carry a sentence of as much as 210 months in prison each or as little as 38 months each. Armed Robbery is also a Class D felony, carrying the same potential punishment. Second Degree Kidnapping is a Class E felony. It can carry as much as 94 months in prison or as little as a suspended 15 months sentence and probation.

    It sounds like he has a tough fight ahead of him. Best of luck.

    For more on dealing with serious felony charges, take a look at this video:

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics