How many years possibly sentenced for probation violation and drug possession- one gram of heroine. no bail is set next court

Asked over 1 year ago - Valencia, CA

he got charged with probation violation and drug possesion- one gram of herion. his been in jail for 2 months but now no bail is set for his next court date. he has a previous strike.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need more information to accurately assess this case. I can offer you a free consultation. I'm in Los Angeles. Generally, however, if he is on probation and has a new case, he's looking at time on each. The prior strike depends on the nature and age of it. You really need to consult with an attorney to get more accurate information.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are too many variables here to give you a realistic answer to your question. The details of the current offense as well as the nature of the strike will play a crucial role. He needs an attorney. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. James Brian Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The offense for which he is on probation for determines the sentencing range for the probation violation. We don't know what that offense is, so the range of possibilities can't be determined. Judges do not have to set bail on probation violations. The new felony possession is likely punishable by 2, 3, or 4 years in prison multiplied by 2 for the strike. He might or might not be eligible for treatment depending on the record. These are not simple questions.

  4. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There isn't enough information to accurately respond to the question. What is the charge that required Probation? Was this the strike charge? It may be possible to plead him on the PV and have him complete Prop 36. Give me a call for a consultation.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,513 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,513 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering