How many years of sentence could it be for armed robbery?

Asked almost 4 years ago - New York, NY

If a person commited an armed robbery with a firearm at a passerby and took away relatively small amount of cash(about $50), how much sentence could it result in if the person has no criminal record?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. George Peter Conway

    Contributor Level 17
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the firearm was loaded and capable of firing off a shot, the person could be charged with Robbery in the 1st degree which is a class B violent felony which for a first time offender is punishable by a determinate sentence of 5 to 25 years in prison with 2 1/2 to 5 years post release supervision. Please see NYS Penal Law 160.15.

  2. Rochelle S. Berliner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Since there was a weapon used in the taking by force (which is robbery in the third degree), the charge rises to robbery in the first degree ( a class "B" violent felony) and carries a sentence of anywhere from five to twenty-five years, regardless of how much or what was taken.

    If your question is referring to you or your family member or friend, I suggest speaking to an experienced criminal defense attorney because the charge is very serious.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,476 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,476 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering