Skip to main content

How many years is someone possibly facing who is charged with 5 counts of armed robbery in one night?

Corona, CA |

the gun was unloaded and he supposedly robbed 5 people. First offense.

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

I am not an attorney in California, however, 5 counts of armed robbery can easily carry a heavy prison sentence. Here in Georgia he would be looking at anywhere from 20 years in prison to possibly a life sentence depending on the facts of the case. You need to hire an experienced attorney immediately.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

In the Federal system, it depends on the criminal history, enhancements, departures, variances and 3553 factors. It is not that easy from the information you have provided above. Please consult with an attorney to review your specific case in detail. Take Care!

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Posted

Just a note for the person who posted the original question - I see nothing about your question to indicate that this would be a federal crime. The approximate calculations by California attorney Mark Broughton are correct.

Posted

In California, in excess of 50 years. Under the "10-20-Life" laws for gun use, a 10 year enhancement can be assessed for each victim on whom the gun was used, plus 9 years for the 5 robberies. Of course, these cases depend on the facts, especially regarding the gun use. You need anexperienced criminal defense attorney in this case. Don't pay attention to anyone not licensed in California.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

Sentences in federal court are determined by mechanical application of the Federal Sentencing Guidelines. His retained or appointed attorney should have provided him with a rough calculation of his exposure after reviewing the indictment.

The above statement is intended for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Posted

Just a note for the person who posted the original question - I see nothing about your question to indicate that this would be a federal crime. The approximate calculations by California attorney Mark Broughton are correct.

Posted

There are way too many factors at pay to give you the answer you're looking for. His ultimate exposure depends on how he is charged, but even that will only give you the theoretical range of low to high. The reality is that while he could technically face the better part of the rest of his life in prison, if he truly has no criminal history and the facts aren't egregious, he could get quite a bit less than that. "What you are facing" is a phrase usually used by lawyers, DAs, and judges who, for better or worse, want to convince people to accept a plea deal. Many times their advice is appropriate, sometimes they just want to get on with other business. Get a good lawyer. One who cares about your case. Good luck.

No attorney-client relationship is created by communications on AVVO. Any information provided by the attorney is for general informational purposes only. Always consult with a qualified attorney who is licensed to practice in your area.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

There are too many variables that need to be looked at before giving you a definitive answer. But the reality is that he is facing a lot of years, and will be serving a large percentage of his sentence if convicted. Consult with a criminal attorney ASAP. Many of us in Avvo provide a free consultation.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

There are far too many factors to consider that are not in this fact pattern. Rest assure the prosecution and the judge won't want him out anytime soon so a great deal will be riding on the reason for the aberration. The fact that this is a first offense has little consequence if he's young because of the severity of the charges. It may help if he's in his 40s or 50s. He needs an experienced attorney who can pay attention to his case. Good luck.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics