How many years i should wait to be eligible to apply for US citizenship?

how many years i should wait to be eligible to apply for US citizenship? i got my Permanenent Resident Card through Marriage to US citizen...what are requirments?

Bedford Park, IL -

Attorney Answers (5)

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

2 years and 9 months. Req's are to still be married to the same USC through you got your green card; be a person of good moral character & not be on any type of probation with a law enforcement agency; AND must have resided and been physically present in the US for at least half of the 2 yrs, 9 months.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
Dhenu Mitesh Savla

Dhenu Mitesh Savla

Immigration Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

You can apply at 2 years and 9 months. More about Naturalization here: http://www.swagatusa.com/archives/776

Dhenu Savla, Esq.
SwagatUSA, LLC
www.swagatusa.com/attorney

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
Veronica Tunitsky

Veronica Tunitsky

Immigration Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

2 years 9 months after the effective date on your green card if you meet the general requirements and satisfy the 3-year rule: married to a us citizen for 3 years, living with same USC for 3 years, and the USC has been a USC for 3 years.

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

3 years.

3 years.

Go to www.uscis.gov and follow the links on naturalization.

They have great info pages .... and VIDEOS!!

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
Simone Bertollini

Simone Bertollini

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

3 years from the date you became a Lawful Permanent Resident

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.