How many years i should wait to be eligible to apply for US citizenship?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bedford Park, IL

how many years i should wait to be eligible to apply for US citizenship? i got my Permanenent Resident Card through Marriage to US citizen...what are requirments?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . 2 years and 9 months. Req's are to still be married to the same USC through you got your green card; be a person of good moral character & not be on any type of probation with a law enforcement agency; AND must have resided and been physically present in the US for at least half of the 2 yrs, 9 months.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can apply at 2 years and 9 months. More about Naturalization here: http://www.swagatusa.com/archives/776

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 years 9 months after the effective date on your green card if you meet the general requirements and satisfy the 3-year rule: married to a us citizen for 3 years, living with same USC for 3 years, and the USC has been a USC for 3 years.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 3 years.

    3 years.

    Go to www.uscis.gov and follow the links on naturalization.

    They have great info pages .... and VIDEOS!!

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Simone Bertollini

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3 years from the date you became a Lawful Permanent Resident

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,324 answers this week

2,223 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,324 answers this week

2,223 attorneys answering