How many years i should wait to be eligible to apply for US citizenship?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bedford Park, IL

how many years i should wait to be eligible to apply for US citizenship? i got my Permanenent Resident Card through Marriage to US citizen...what are requirments?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . 2 years and 9 months. Req's are to still be married to the same USC through you got your green card; be a person of good moral character & not be on any type of probation with a law enforcement agency; AND must have resided and been physically present in the US for at least half of the 2 yrs, 9 months.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can apply at 2 years and 9 months. More about Naturalization here: http://www.swagatusa.com/archives/776

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 years 9 months after the effective date on your green card if you meet the general requirements and satisfy the 3-year rule: married to a us citizen for 3 years, living with same USC for 3 years, and the USC has been a USC for 3 years.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 3 years.

    3 years.

    Go to www.uscis.gov and follow the links on naturalization.

    They have great info pages .... and VIDEOS!!

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Simone Bertollini

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 3 years from the date you became a Lawful Permanent Resident

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,304 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,304 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering