How many years does it take for a DUI to be taken off your record

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cleveland, OH

Say you had a DUI when you were 21 and get your 2nd 11 years later, will the first DUI be on your record

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Danny James Weisenburger

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The BMV is required to keep DUI records for 50 years. However, current Ohio law only allows prior DUI charges to be used for purposes of enhancement of subsequent charges for 20 years.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

  2. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Further, DUI's cannot be expunged.

  3. Mark Alan Deters

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Under Ohio law now, a prior DUI conviction WILL be used against you for the rest of your life! If you get 6 DUI convictions in your LIFETIME, it is a FELONY! A DUI / OVI conviction WILL NEVER COME OFF YOUR RECORD!

    But, if you get an Attorney that FOCUSES on DUI / OVI --you may be able to fight it!

    DUI / OVI Attorney Mark A. Deters
    Former M.A.D.D. DUI TOP COP - 7 years in a row.

  4. Jeffrey Charles Meadows


    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A DUI/OVI in Ohio will never come off your record, they are not expungeable. And, not only are they non-expugeable, a prior conviction within the past 20 years can enhance the penalties for subsequent OVI charge if you refuse to take the chemical test (blood, breath or urine) on the subsequent charge.

Related Topics

First DUI

While first DUIs generally have much lighter sentences, they can still have significant indirect effects, such as increased insurance rates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,482 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,482 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering