How many years does a man have to stay in jail for raping a women?

Asked 2 months ago - Flushing, NY

Flag

How long does the man have to be in jail?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 09, 2013 16:11. Depending on the type/level of rape, there may be no madatory jail and up to life.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 09, 2013 16:17. It depens on the level rape and the sentence.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 09, 2013 16:27. It depends.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary