Skip to main content

How many years does a 3 time felon have to serve if found guilty

Kermit, TX |

my boyfriend is on federal parol ,he has two prior felony's .the first felony charge is distribution.the second felony witch he is currently on Federal parol for 7 years ago same thing distribution.the third felony would be the charge they are trying to give hem now assault on a police officer .if the judge does fined hem guilty of this new charge how much time will he do ?being that last conviction being the 3rd felony ? and if the Federal parol violates hem will they reinstate hem and maybe put hem back on parol under the circumstance that hes parol officer suggested reinstating hem due to good behaver .?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It depends ob how he is indicted. It sounds like they could put two enhancement paragraphs on him, which would make his punishment range 25-life. If he gets sentenced to pen time on the new case, his parole will be revoked.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics