How many years do I need to keep income tax records for federal personal income tax?

Asked over 4 years ago - Childersburg, AL

Flag

I want to clean out my old files and want to know how many years I should keep tax records? I use the long form, work for wages and own rental property.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    27

    Answered February 03, 2009 22:31. The Internal Revenue Service can audit a personal income tax return up to three years after the return is filed. It has a longer period to audit the return if there was a substantial understatement of income or overstatement of deductions, six years.

    Generally and for other reasons as well as a potential audit, tax returns and contracts should be kept permanently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary