Skip to main content

How many years can you get in jail for aiding and abetting a runaway child?

Alamogordo, NM |

I live in new Mexico and my older friend is an jail for helping me

Attorney Answers 1


  1. The name of the crime is contributing to the delinquency of a minor. In New Mexico, this fourth degree felony carries a basic sentence of eighteen months in prison but the judge can add or subtract six months for aggravating or mitigating circumstances.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics