How many years can a person get for AGGRAVATED ROBBERY & THEFT/CONTROL/PERSON <$500 if charged with both?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bolingbrook, IL

can you just get probation??

or more then one year??

do public defenders really help?

or do you need a real lawyer for this?

Additional information

My boyfriend is charged with this

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Arkadiusz Z. Smigielski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Aggravated Robbery is a class 1 felony. The minimum punishment for a class 1 felony is probation for up to 48 months. If a prison sentence is imposed the range is 4 to 15 years, unless the person is eligible for extended term then the maximum is 30 years.

    Public defenders are lawyers, the court will determine if the accused is eligible for a public defender. If yes, one is assigned, the accused does not choose his public defender.

    Not knowing your boyfriends record, if any, it is not possible to accurately assess what mandatory penalties are applicable.

  2. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As the other attorney said, it is a probationable class 1 felony. Depending on his background, he could get up to 15 years if convicted (and extended term does not apply). While there are many capable public defenders, he will not be allowed to choose which one he is assigned, assuming he qualifies. Your best bet is to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most of us would provide a free consultation to discuss the case and the fee arrangements.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Public defenders are real lawyers.

    A lawyer is a must when a suspect's liberty is at stake.

    Aggravated crimes rarely end with probation only.

    Aggravated crimes can get a sentence of more than one year.

    Have your bf hire a lawyer.

  4. Louis Rubenstein

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Several questions need to be answered here. Was a weapon used and/or carried. If a gun specification is indicted in Ohio a mandatory 3 year term is served before the robbery itself. Could carry 8 years (plus 3).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,400 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,400 answers this week

3,224 attorneys answering