How many years back can they garnish wages for in the state of Kansas?

Asked over 4 years ago - Garden City, KS

Is there a limited number of years that wages can be garnished for arrears in the state of Kansas?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . In order to garnish wages the creditor needs a judgment. That was filed in the county where you reside if the wages are being garnished. In New York judgments are good for 20 years. You must check the State law, i suggest calling the local county clerks office, to see what the time frame is in your state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,758 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,758 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering