How many years back can a potential employer go back on a background check for crimes?

Asked over 1 year ago - Deltona, FL

same as above question.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gregg R. Brennan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . As far back as you have something in your background.

    An attorney-client relationship is NOT created by the answering of this question. If you would like to discuss... more
  2. Dale Christopher Carson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There is no set limit. In this day and age, if you have a history, they will probably find it.

  3. Arthur Thomas Schofield

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There is no limitation. Arrests/convictions as a minor are not so easily accessible, but certainly anything after the age of 18 would be.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,954 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,954 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering