HOW MANY WITNESSES ARE REQUIRED ON DURABLE POA IN THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sabrina Winters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no requirement pursuant to the North Carolina statutes that there be any witnesses on a Durable Power of Attorney. The maker's signature needs to be notarized. A HealthCare Power of attorney requires two witnesses.

    The information is made available by Sabrina Winters, Attorney at Law, (publisher) for educational purposes only... more
  2. Pedro Eduardo Krompecher

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . There is no requirement about the number of witnesses for a Durable POA in North Carolina. The signature of the person who is making the Durable POA must be notarized. That is the only requirement in terms of signatures. If you have reason to believe that the POA of a family member or relative was improper you should speak to an attorney in North Carolina. Good luck with this issue.

    Pedro Krompecher
    Krompecher Law Firm, PLLC
    (Phone) 919-229-9529
    (Fax) 919-869-2933
    (Email) pedro@krompecherlaw.com
    www.krompecherlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,542 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,542 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering