how many times can you file bankruptcy chapter 7
Cincinnati, OH
Viewed 627 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
can you file bankruptcy more than once
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have received a discharge in Chapter 7, yu can file again in 8 years. If your case was dismissed, you can file much sooner, the exact time frame depends on the details and the terms of the dismissal order.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a landlord charge a late fee if he accepts a partial payment on the due date? Previous question: What kind of lawyer should I use? |