How many times can you be ticketed for driving without a license before you get arrested?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

has multiple tickets for driving without dl and want to know how long before the consequence is worse than a ticket

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Under Minnesota law, a person can be arrested if a police officer has probable cause that a crime has been committed in their presence, and often when not in their presence as well. This is not true of a "petty misdemeanor" such as most speeding tickets.

    I cannot recall any driving without a license -type offenses that are not a crime. The most common are Driving After Revocation/Suspension/Cancellation. These are all crimes, subject to arrest. The police officer has discretion not arrest, and to issue a citation - but one could not be sure about whether they would. In terms of sentencing if convicted, these crimes generally do not result in jail for a first offense, but do if there are prior similar offenses. In addition, the drivers license gets revoked again and longer every time there is a conviction for this type of crime.

  2. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Even a first offense is misdemeanor which is punishable by up to 90 days in jail and $1000 fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering