How many times can u have your record expunged or sealed?

Asked about 6 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I have 3 petty theft misdemeanors. My 2nd one i got expunged and than 6months later i got my 3rd petty theft and they put my 2nd theft back on and so they took away the expungement and therefore i have 3 on my record. Its been a year of staying out of trouble, can i get those misdemeanors off my record?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You have to look at what the Nevada law allows. In Florida you can only seal or expunge a single record (there are some exceptions but they are not applicable here). Once you have done that you are ineligible to have it done again.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,050 answers this week

3,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,050 answers this week

3,951 attorneys answering