How many times can the non custodial parent cancel before we can reasonabley request visitation be terminated?

Asked about 1 year ago - Reno, NV

Flag

Judge ordered supervised visitation 2x per week. The childrens mother has cancelled several times with less than 4 hours notice.,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 13, 2012 13:03. Keep a calendar and certainly if the cancellations are frequent, you may request the order be modified such that she must affirmatively confirm a visit in advance or the assumption is no visit. Your husband might write her to tell her that further cancellations will result in his requesting the court for a modification. Best to at least consult with a family law attorney first as there are often other factors that contribute to strategy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary