Skip to main content

How many times can one file I 914 application for t non immigrant status?

New York, NY |

How many times can one file I 914 application for t non immigrant status?
I 914 application form says 'Tick one - I am filing an application for T1 Non immigrant status and have not previously filed for such status
or - I have a T1 application pending

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

To my knowledge, there is no limit.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no limit. If you had one denied before, USCIS should have given you a reason. Make sure that in your subsequent filing you address those areas.

This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Then what to tick on the form? I have not previously filed or - I have an application pending

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Tracie Lynn Klinke

Posted

I don't know if you applied before or not, so I can't really say. Did you apply before and denied? If so, you really should work with an attorney to make sure you do everything right this time around.

Posted

As many as you wish. However,I suggest you hire an attorney to help you.

This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes.

Mark as helpful

6 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics