Skip to main content

How many times can an arbitrator adjourn a case?

Brooklyn, NY |
Filed under: Arbitration

I was scheduled hearings and based on my union lawyers recommendation we adjourned twice. The arbitrator adjourned three hearings due to cases schedule before me on those days that was taking up all of the time. According to my jobs contract the union is allowed 2 adjournments and the company/employer is allowed 2.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Your question does not contain many details, but your union lawyer would be aware of those details, and of the applicable rules. The best advice I can give you is to ask the union lawyer these same questions. He or she should be able to easily provide you with answers.

    David Cook is an Attorney and Mediator licensed to practice law in the State of Louisiana. This response is not intended to be legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is intended to provide general information about the question presented; but since the question often fails to include significant and important facts that, if known, might significantly change the response, it is strongly recommended that the questioner promptly confer with an attorney in his or her own state in order to ensure that appropriate legal advice is timely received. DAVID S. COOK ATTORNEY • MEDIATOR 117 HEYMANN BOULEVARD, SUITE 12 POST OFFICE BOX 53394 LAFAYETTE, LOUISIANA 70505-3394 TELEPHONE: (337) 234-4155 CELL: (337) 288-6743 FAX: (337) 234-2937 EMAIL: davidscook@bellsouth.net To schedule a Mediation: http://www.nadn.org/david-sherman-cook To connect with David Cook on LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/profile/view?id=104622386&trk=tab_pro <a href="https://twitter.com/DaveTheMediator" class="twitter-follow-button" data-show-count="false">Follow @DaveTheMediator</a> <script>!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src="//platform.twitter.com/widgets.js";fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,"script","twitter-wjs");</script>


  2. It sounds like the union contract governs the number of times a party can request an adjournment. Presumably the arbitrator is free to handle his calendar without any real limitations. It's not unusual for complex arbitrations to take many sessions over many months. Good lucky.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response may change appropriately.

Arbitration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics