Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How many times can a debt collectors sue over the same debt.

the case keeps getting dismissed for lack of proper evidence. how many times can the debt be resold and refiled in court?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Voluntary dismissal is under section 2-1009(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1009(a) If the creditor has taken one voluntary dismissal, then next one must be with prejudice under 2-1009. And, ten years is the contract enforcement statute of limitation.

Good luck.

The California lawyer does not understand the voluntary dismissal section here in Illinois so ignore his statement about res judicata. Issue preclusion is handled by the statute itself and he did not read the statute.

God bless.

www.brinkmeierlaw.com
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Dear Sir/Madam:

If the case keeps getting dismissed, you should do a couple of things. What I'm telling you will apply in California. You should first request that the case be dismissed with prejudice so it cannot be refiled. Alternatively, you could file a motion to Dismiss based upon the legal principle of res judicata. If this person/company is simply trying to harass you, you might try to sue for malicious prosecution.

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now