How many times are you able to delay a case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hightstown, NJ

I was issued a citation/summons on 4/21/2013 for speeding. I was clocked going 87mph in a 55mph zone. I wish to delay the case for as long as possible (school, work, home life, etc). If I plead not guilty to the case and request a continuance is it possible that I can get out of paying for the ticket as well as getting the points on my license.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Cheser.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  2. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can delay once maybe twice. With an attorney you can delay more but that defeats the purpose since you have to pay the attorney. An experienced criminal defense attorney can likley get you a 0 point ticket in Hightstown. On your own you can reduce it to 2 points. Sooner or later you need to deal with this. Call will more information.

  3. Joshua Sachs

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Traffic defense is not my field and New Jersey is not my state, but just on the basis of roughly forty years in criminal practice I would suggest that you consider a different strategy.

  4. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact us if you want to consult with a NJ traffic court lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,270 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,270 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering