Skip to main content

How many text messages does it take for it to be considered harassment? And does the content have to be threatening?

Wichita, KS |

3 texts, one facebook post. Nothing threatening.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. depending upon the circumstances, one can be enough, particulary if they contain foul languge or other threats. If you are concerned regarding potential charges, you should contact an attorney to discuss the specific facts of your situation and potential charges or penalties. You should also refrain from further contact, direct or indirect, or discussion of the facts of this case.

    Kate Zigtema, kate@mandmattorneys.com Maughan & Maughan LC, KC Area - (913) 647-7567 ; Wichita Area : (316) 264-2023 Legal disclaimer: This communication does not create an attorney client relationship or confidential privilege. Communications on this forum do not constitute legal advice and are meant to provide general information. Individuals are strongly advised to consult an attorney for specific legal advice that is tailored to their individual situations.

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics