How many students can be in a resource room setting before a teacher's aide is required by law?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Hamburg, NJ

Flag

I just need to know this information, but can't find it.
Thanks

Additional information

PS Could there be 10 or more students w/o a teacher's aide in the resource room? The students all have behavior, emotional, and learning disabilities. They are not autistic or severely retarded, but some of them are on probation with the police. It's a difficult group, and I think there should be more adults with them. I wanted to know if the LAW backs me up. This is too much for one teacher to handle!
Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 02, 2010 06:35. I'd have to research this issue carefully and understand the situation in this particular resource room, but I don't believe there is a set number under the law. It is more an analysis of the needs of the classroom and the students. For example, if you have severely autistic kids, you may need an aide at 2 or 3 students; if you have students with only mild needs, you may not need an aide until the class gets to 5 or 6. So it depends.

    You should consult with an attorney to assure that the school district has put in place the appropriate resources for the kids.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary