How many status hearings can a lawyer ask for before a case goes to trial? Can a plea be entered at a status hearing?

Asked 9 months ago - Beverly Hills, FL

What comes after all the allowed status hearings?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael L Morgan

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no limit to the number of status checks. The purpose is to get the state and defendant in court to determine what is happening in the case and what needs to be done before trial. Yes, if the defendant is present a plea may be entered if the court permits it. It generally will do so.

    Disclaimer: Answers to questions posted on Avvo.com are for informational purposes only and should not be relied... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no set number of status hearings that are allowed. It depends upon the judge, and most will allow a plea at a status hearing.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,
  3. Steven Douglas Knittle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is no limit. The goal is to see that each side has adequate time to do what needs to be done to ensure a fair trial. A plea can be entered at almost any hearing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,199 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,199 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering