How many receipt notices ( 797 ) do you get for H4 extensions for 2 kids ages 14 & 9.

Asked 12 months ago - Biloxi, MS

Got my H1 extension receipt notice, but only received a receipt notice for older kid, asked attorney, says USCiS only use one name , but both are applied for, although no mention of younger one, But previous extension, both kids name was on receipt notice, do every H4 applicant receive individual receipt notice ,because on our, no mention of younger son, so nervous , younger kid maybe left out.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . One for each application.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Thomas Johnson Rosser

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . One I-797 Receipt Notice is generated by USCIS for each application. If your petition was a single one (i.e I-539) where both minors were cited in the single extension petition then you will only receive one official receipt notice applicable to both minors. Follow your attorney's guidance.

    Response to this question does NOT establish an attorney-client relationship with the person requesting such... more
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should receive one receipt notice for each petition or application you file. The receipt is merely to show that you files and paid the fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,040 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,040 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering