How many point is a parking citation?

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

A friend of mine got a parking citation and was wondering, how many point with it be towards their license?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Christopher Grieco

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . None. Points on one's FL driver's license usually stem from moving violations. I say "usually" to be on the safe side, though I know of no non-moving violations that lead to points.

  2. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I am unaware of any points for parking tickets either. Usually with parking tickets you are to pay some amount for the first 10 days, 14 days, 20 days, etc., but after that time period, sometimes the parking ticket fines DOUBLE. I can't say what would happen if you had three unpaid parking tickets or five or more. I suppose they would either tow your car or put a wheel lock on it. Then you would have to pay the tow company and all the parking tickets to get your car back. Please click on the website, it does not cost anything. Thank you.

  3. Nelson Fleetwood Tilden

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Zero. A parking ticket should have not adverse effect on your driving record. Make sure though that you pay your ticket timely. If the time period lapses you may find yourself with a suspended license. Good Luck.

  4. Alexander Barrett Ramey

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The simple answer is none. He should pay it quick. If he doesn't the late fees are steep.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,457 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,457 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering