Skip to main content

How many person can I put in affidavit of support for my petition to NVC? Do I need to pay $88.00 per person?

Jacksonville, FL |
Filed under: Immigration

USCIS approved the petition for my mom(I-130),and now Im in the 2nd step with the NVC. Should I automatically put me as an AOS(affidavit of Support) because Im the one who filed the I-130 or Can I just put my Aunt and my fiance As an AOS? I dont have a job right now, and my aunt and fiance does. I heard You need to put people in AOS that makes good money.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

As the petitioner, you are required to file. If your income is insufficient, your mom will need a co-sponsor.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

How can I add a co-sponsor?

Posted

You only pay the fee once and should submit an I-864 by you and a co-sponsor who is a US citizen or permanent resident and meets the income requirements plus supporting documentation.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Ardian

Ardian Gjoka, Esq.
GJOKA LAW FIRM, PLLC
8613 Old Kings Rd. S.
Suite 601D
Jacksonville, FL 32217

Phone: 904.351.8749
Fax: 904.800.1102
Email: ag@ag-legal.com
Web: www.ag-legal.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You are the primary sponsor and must file the I-864 with documentation whether you qualify or not. A joint or co sponsor must file an affidavit and all documentation as well.
You only pay one fee.

Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire
Llocated across the street from the Department of Homeland Security (USICS)
4110 Southpoint Boulevard
Suite 101
Jacksonville, Florida 32216

(904) 296-7702
MULDERLAWOFFICE.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics