How many people can live in a three bedroom mobile ome

Asked 5 months ago - Lake City, FL

9 people living in a three bedroom mobile home 4 women, 3 men and 2 small girls can they do this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Fair Housing Act has found it is discriminatory to try and define a family as a husband, wife and minor children. Different cultures have different views of what makes a family. The county might have a different view on this, but there is no law that says two people per bedroom or something similar.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
  2. Samuel David Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There may or may not be a local ordinance regarding occupancy, but there is no state law. Your best option is to call the Columbia County code enforcement department to see if there are any such ordinances in your area.

    If this answer was Helpful or the Best Answer, please click above to let me know. Representing clients on... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,392 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,392 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering