How many people are allowed to live in a one bedroom apartment in New York State?

Asked over 3 years ago - Pearl River, NY

I live in Rockland County, New York and I want to know how many people are allowed to live in a one bedroom apartment. The management company's website says only two but a neighbor now has his daughter home from college for the next four months and there are now 4 people living in this 600 square foot apartment when normally there are 3. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is generally up to the owner of the apartment, although individual municipalities i.e. Counties, Towns, Villages etc. may establish guideliens. Call your County Clerk, and then if you live in a village, the Village Clerk to see if there are any such requirements,

  2. Sharon Melissa Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I represent a landlord of a multi apartment building in Rockland. I don't know if it differs by the size of the apartment building (which I highly doubt), but I am not aware of any county ordance governing this issue. I would look to the terms of the lease. In the lease, it may not be based strictly on number, but on nuisance value or noise issues.

    All information provided by me on this site is general in nature. No attorney client relationship is created by... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,453 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,453 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering