How many pay stubs are required to do H1 transfer?

Asked about 1 year ago - Redmond, WA

My employer run payroll for every 15 days ,so far i have 3 pay stubs since i started my H1b visa.So can i do H1 transfer to another employer or company?

3 pay stubs(pay stub for every 15 days) is enough or i have to get pay stubs for 3 months to do H1B transfer?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS usually requests the copy of the 3 most recent pay stubs. For more details discuss with employer's immigration attorney.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Last 2 or 3 is enough. Discuss this with your new H-1B attorney.

    Due to the nature of this forum, I often do not have all the information required to provide legal advice.... more
  3. Michael J. Allen

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . The typical approach is to submit the two most recent paystubs from the current H-1B employer with an H-1B change of employer petition. USCIS generally expects to see two recent paystubs and may request such evidence if not provided initially with the employer's Form I-129 petition.

    ** This response is for general informational purposes only, is not case specific, and is not for the purpose of... more
  4. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is no minimum number of pay stubs, esp. since you recently commenced employment with this employer. The situation would be different if you were employed for a lengthy period of time, when 2 or 3 months of recent pay stubs plus W2's would be helpful.

    In your situation, the H1B transfer petition requesting extension of status can be filed now by another employer, but you may still want to consider a consultation with an immigration attorney in case there are other issues that need deliberation.

  5. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Pay stubs are evidence for maintaining status. If you continue to maintain status, you should not worry about the number of pay stubs you have.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,884 answers this week

3,666 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,884 answers this week

3,666 attorneys answering