Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How many pay check stubs do you have to show for child support modification and how far back?

Just went to court today and judge denied the temporary order but reset it for next month. And the judge was real helpful to my ex-husband on what he needed to do to have a case on the reset date.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
In case you haven't gotten your answer, you're going to need pay stubs dating back to the original order, or two years, at least. You will need to show all pay stubs from your job(s).

If you think the judge is possibly favoring your exhusband, you might want to consider hiring an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now