How many months or years for robbery?

Asked 11 months ago - Bloomington, IN

my friend walked into a bank with a ski mask on then turned around and walked out. He never asked for nor did he get any money.

Additional information

He was depresssed over not being able to find a job. His bills were all months past due.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Douglas Razumich

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how the robbery is charged. Robbery is charged as either a Class C Felony or a Class B Felony in Indiana. Class C Felonies have potential sentences of 2-8 years, while Class B Felonies have potential sentences of 6-20 years. Depending on the evidence, he may have defensible issues if he neither demanded nor received money, as you described the situation.

  2. Gregory Brant Spencer

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . The fact pattern you described is more akin to an attempted robbery. Was your friend charged? What was he charged with? A robbery can be charged as either a Class C, B, or A felony. In the most basic terms the levels progress up depending on whether a weapon was used and whether or not injury or serious bodily injury/death was inflicted.

    Even if it is charged as an attempt, an attempt robbery still carries the same levels as the principal offense. Your friend needs a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,698 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,698 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering