How many months for a ch. 13 bankruptcy?

Asked over 2 years ago - Wappingers Falls, NY

I have been shopping around for a bankruptcy lawyer but I am getting conflicting information so it is making me nervous. My question is how long is a chapter 13 bankruptcy? One lawyer in Poughkeepsie told me 36 months. Another lawyer in White Plains told me 60 months. Another told me between 36 and 60 months. HELP! I am so confused. obviously it makes a HUGE difference! Can somebody please tell me the TRUTH???????

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It is a mandatory 60 months if on the day you file your past 6 months of income is over the median income for a family of your size.

    The minimum period is always 36 months unless you repay 100% of the debt that files a proof of claim.

    If you are a below median income family at the time you file you may choose any period between 36-60 months.

    Disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted in the States of New York, New Jersey and... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you make less than the median income, you may qualify to pay off your Chapter 13 in 36 months. But you may wish to make smaller monthly payments to accomplish your Chapter 13 goal, so you may take as long as 60 months.

    If you make more than median income, you must propose a 60 month plan or pay off 100% of your debt.

    Hope this perspective helps!

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The minimum chapter 13 plan is 36 month, the maximum is 60 months. In most states, you must go 60 months if your income exceeds the median for a household of your size. Otherwise, you get to pick the term within the 36 to 60 month range.

Related Topics


Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Bankruptcy court

Federal bankruptcy courts oversee US bankruptcy filings. Most filers only need to appear in court once, but there can be exceptions.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now