How many months do you have to be in the US out of the 4 years after you interrupted your continuous residence?

Asked 10 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was out of the US for a bit more than a year and understand that I interrupted my continuous residency. I will have to restart counting the citizenship years and understand I need four instead of five years this time. Does the same rule apply as before? Do I have to be in the US at least half of the time , which now would be 24 months? Or is it more? ....thank you!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 30 months. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 4 years and one day from the time you re-establish your residency, you meet the continuous presence requirement. The physical presence requirement is met if you've been in the U.S. at least 1/2 of the 5 years preceding filing.

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,576 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,576 answers this week

3,368 attorneys answering