How many misdemeanors make a felony charge

Asked about 4 years ago - Brownwood, TX

one former violence charge, assault charge pending

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mekisha Jane Walker

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It doesn't work that way. Some misd. cases can be enhanced to a felony and some you can keep getting over and over and they can never be enhanced, like a driving while license invalid, you can get 20 you those and it will never be a felony. 2nd Assault family member is filed as a felony. 3rd Dwi is filed as a felony. 3rd theft is filed as a felony. Your question needs to be more specific.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If your former violence charge was an assault involving family violence, and your new assault charge involves a family member, then that is enough for your current charge to be a felony. If your former violence charge did not involve a family member, then even if your current assault involves a family member, it is still a misdmeanor. Same thing if your former charge involved a family member but your current charge does not - then it is a misdemeanor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,209 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,209 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering